IPC-TM-650 vs IPC-6012 Map

IPC-TM-650 vs IPC-6012 Map

Quality & Inspection Standards

PRODUCTS CENTER

Get Custom Quote

PRODUCTS CENTER

Supported formats: PDF, DWG, Gerber, Excel (Max 50MB)
Submit
UltroNiu IPC Standards TM‑650 vs IPC‑6012

IPC‑TM‑650 vs IPC‑6012 Map – How Test Methods Fulfill Qualification and Conformance Requirements

📅 Published: June 4, 2026  |  ⏱️ 12 min read  |  🏷️ #IPCTM650 #IPC6012 #Qualification #Conformance #TestMapping

Missing method – a qualification gap that cost time and money

An aerospace supplier submitted an IPC‑6012 Class 3 qualification report with microsection, thermal cycling, and solderability data. However, they omitted thermal stress (2.6.8) and ionic cleanliness (2.3.28) – both required by IPC‑6012. The customer rejected the qualification, causing a 6‑week delay. The supplier had a test lab capable of running these methods but didn't know they were required. A clear map of IPC‑6012 paragraphs to IPC‑TM‑650 methods would have prevented this.

IPC‑6012 vs IPC‑TM‑650 – Specification vs Test Method

IPC‑6012 is a performance specification that defines what must be tested and the acceptance criteria. IPC‑TM‑650 is a test methods manual that defines how to perform each test. You cannot comply with IPC‑6012 without using the corresponding IPC‑TM‑650 methods.

Aspect IPC‑6012 IPC‑TM‑650
Purpose Qualification and performance specification Test methods manual
Defines What tests, acceptance criteria, sampling How to perform each test (procedure, equipment, conditions)
Product class differentiation Class 1, 2, 3, 3/A Same method for all classes (acceptance criteria differ per IPC‑6012)
Typical user PCB designer, procurement, quality engineer Test lab technician, reliability engineer

Key insight: IPC‑6012 tells you what to test and what is acceptable. IPC‑TM‑650 tells you how to run the test. You need both to perform a valid qualification.

Full Mapping – IPC‑6012 Paragraphs to IPC‑TM‑650 Methods

The table below maps each key IPC‑6012 requirement to the corresponding IPC‑TM‑650 test method(s). This is essential for building a compliant qualification plan.

IPC‑6012 Requirement IPC‑6012 Section IPC‑TM‑650 Method Notes
Visual inspection 3.1 IPC‑A‑600 (not TM‑650) Visual standard, not a test method
Dimensional (thickness, bow & twist) 3.2 2.4.17, 2.4.22 Thickness micrometer, bow & twist
Microsection (inner/outer layers) 3.3 2.1.1, 2.1.5 2.1.5 for inner layer annular ring
Plating thickness (PTH) 3.4 2.1.1 (microsection) Measured via cross‑section
Thermal stress (solder float) 3.5 2.6.8 (288°C) or 2.4.13.1 2.6.8 for lead‑free, 2.4.13.1 for tin‑lead
Solderability 3.6 2.4.14 + 2.6.1 Steam aging before edge dip
Ionic cleanliness 3.7 2.3.25 or 2.3.28 ROSE (2.3.25) or IC (2.3.28)
Electrical test (continuity, isolation) 3.8 2.5.1, 2.5.2 4‑wire Kelvin, hi‑pot
Impedance (controlled) 3.9 2.5.5.13 TDR or VNA
Solder mask adhesion / hardness 3.10 2.4.8 (peel) or tape test Per IPC‑SM‑840

Qualification vs Conformance – When Each Method Is Required

Not every IPC‑TM‑650 method is required for every lot. The table below shows which methods are mandatory for qualification (first article) vs conformance (production monitoring).

IPC‑TM‑650 Method Qualification (Class 3) Conformance (Class 3) Frequency (Conformance)
2.1.1 Microsection Yes (5 panels) Yes (2 panels) Per lot
2.4.14 Solderability Yes (after steam aging) No (unless finish change) Quarterly or per lot change
2.6.8 Thermal stress Yes No Requalification only
2.3.28 Ion chromatography (medical/auto) Yes Yes (sampling) Quarterly or per lot for high risk
2.5.5.13 Impedance Yes (if controlled) Yes (if controlled) Every panel (coupon)
2.6.7 Thermal cycling Yes (500 cycles) No (unless customer requires) Requalification only

Common Mapping Mistakes and How to Avoid Them

  • Mistake 1: Using 2.6.7 (thermal cycling) when IPC‑6012 requires 2.6.8 (thermal stress). Fix: 2.6.8 is solder float for laminate robustness; 2.6.7 is thermal cycling for fatigue. They are not interchangeable.
  • Mistake 2: Omitting steam aging (2.6.1) before solderability (2.4.14). Fix: IPC‑6012 requires steam aging to simulate shelf life – without it, the test is invalid.
  • Mistake 3: Using 2.3.25 ROSE when 2.3.28 ion chromatography is specified by customer. Fix: Check procurement spec – medical, automotive, aerospace typically require IC.
  • Mistake 4: Microsection only on outer layers, ignoring inner layers. Fix: IPC‑6012 Class 3 requires inner layer annular ring measurement per 2.1.5.

Quick Reference – Test Method by Failure Mechanism

▶ Solder joint fatigue: IPC‑6012 requires thermal cycling (2.6.7) – 500 cycles for Class 3.
▶ Laminate delamination (reflow): IPC‑6012 requires thermal stress (2.6.8) – 288°C, 20s.
▶ CAF / ECM: Not required by base IPC‑6012 – add per customer spec (2.6.3.7 or 2.6.25).
▶ Inner layer breakout: Microsection (2.1.1) and inner layer ring (2.1.5).
▶ Poor solderability after storage: Steam aging (2.6.1) + edge dip (2.4.14).

Supplier Audit Checklist – IPC‑6012 Compliance

  • Does the supplier have documented evidence that all IPC‑6012 tests are performed per the correct IPC‑TM‑650 methods?
  • Do they perform steam aging (2.6.1) before solderability (2.4.14)?
  • Do they use 2.6.8 (288°C) for thermal stress on lead‑free assemblies?
  • Do they measure inner layer annular ring (2.1.5) for Class 3 boards?
  • Can they provide a mapping document that links each IPC‑6012 requirement to the corresponding test report?

Request an IPC‑6012 Compliance Audit →

Related Engineering Resources

IPC‑TM‑650 Test Method Index
Complete index of methods.
Qualification vs Conformance Testing
Differences in test scope.
Reliability Test Selection Guide
Choosing the right tests.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Is every IPC‑TM‑650 method referenced by IPC‑6012?

A> No. IPC‑6012 references a subset of TM‑650 methods that are relevant to rigid PCB qualification. Many TM‑650 methods (e.g., 2.4.43 solder ball test) are for other purposes (solder paste).

Q: Can I use a different test method if it gives the same result?

A> No. IPC‑6012 explicitly requires the specified IPC‑TM‑650 methods. Using alternative methods (e.g., different thermal cycling profile) invalidates qualification unless approved by the customer.

Q: Does IPC‑6012 require CAF testing (2.6.25)?

A> No, base IPC‑6012 Class 3 does not mandate CAF. However, many customers (automotive, telecom, medical) add it to their procurement specs.

Q: Is IPC‑A‑600 the same as IPC‑TM‑650?

A> No. IPC‑A‑600 is a visual inspection standard. IPC‑TM‑650 is a test methods manual. IPC‑6012 references both.

Q: How often must a supplier re‑qualify to IPC‑6012?

A> After any major process or material change, and annually for Class 3. Some customers require requalification every 2 years for Class 2.

Reference standards: IPC‑6012 (Qualification and Performance), IPC‑TM‑650 (Test methods), IPC‑A‑600 (Visual).

Unsure if your supplier's qualification package meets IPC‑6012 requirements?

We review test reports, map methods to IPC‑6012 paragraphs, and identify gaps.

Request a Compliance Review →

Get Custom Quote

PRODUCTS CENTER

Supported formats: PDF, DWG, Gerber, Excel (Max 50MB)
Submit